As notaries public for the Province of Ontario we have a professional obligation to keep confidential all information we receive from our clients. We are committed to protecting any personal information we hold. This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy.

Your Privacy Rights

From January 1, 2004, all businesses engaged in commercial activities must comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information, which it incorporates. These obligations extend to notaries and commissioners for taking oaths, including Downtown Notary. The Act gives you rights concerning the privacy of your personal information. Downtown Notary is responsible for the personal information we collect and hold. To ensure this accountability, we have developed this policy, and trained our notaries about our policies and practices.

Why Does Downtown Notary Toronto Need Personal Information?

Downtown Notary provides notary public and commissioner for taking oaths services to a wide range of clients. We are obligated by the Law Society of Upper Canada’s by-laws to verify our clients’ identities and retain certain information about our clients, specifically:

  • The client's full name;
  • Address and telephone number;
  • Occupation; and
  • Information about the identification used to verify identities, e.g., passport or driver's license number.

We also use personal information to:

  • Contact our clients and book appointments for them, such as email addresses and telephone numbers; and
  • Process financial transactions.


In most cases, we will ask you to specifically consent, if we collect, use, or disclose your personal information. Normally, we ask for your consent in writing, but in some circumstances, we may accept your oral consent. Sometimes, your consent may be implied through your conduct with us.

Disclosure of your Personal Information

We do not share your personal information with any third parties, unless:

  • It is required by law;
  • You have consented to the disclosure;
  • The services we are providing require us to give your personal information to a third party, e.g., solicitor or mortgage broker;
  • It is necessary to establish or collect fees;
  • We engage a third party to provide administrative services to use (e.g., archival file storage) and the third party is bound by our privacy policy;
  • The information is Publicly Available Personal Information, as it is defined under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

Downtown Notary does not disclose your personal information to any third party to enable them to market their products and services. For example, we do not provide our client mailing lists to other legal services companies.

Downtown Notary uses third party software for scheduling and processing financial transactions. You may read their privacy policies:

Is My Personal Information Secure?

Downtown Notary takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Among the steps taken to protect your information are:

  • Restricted file access;
  • Technological safeguards such as encryption and firewalls; and
  • Internal passwords.

You should be aware that e-mail is not a 100% secure medium, and you should be aware of this when contacting us to send personal or confidential information.

Requests for Access

You may ask for access to any personal information we hold about you. Summary information is available on request. If you have any questions, or wish to access your personal information, please contact us.

If you are not satisfied with our response, please contact:

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario
2 Bloor Street East, Suite 1400
Toronto, Ontario M4W 1A8
Phone: (416) 326-3333
Toll-free: 1 (800) 387-0073 (free within Ontario)
Web Site:

Web Site

Our website contains links to other sites, which are not governed by this privacy policy. On our website, like most other commercial websites, we may monitor traffic patterns, site usage and related site information in order to optimise our web service. We may provide aggregated information to third parties, but these statistics do not include any identifiable personal information.